The 2017 RAMMY Award Nominations Are In

The 2017 RAMMY Award Nominations Are In

Get your ballots ready and pop the champagne – RAMMY SEASON IS HERE!

RAMMY nominations were announced in style Monday evening in The Hamilton Live room. Nominees from the categories set up tasting stations and cocktail samples. DC newscaster Eun Yang presented the nominees on stage.

New Restaurant finalist Whaley’s presented ‘Scallop Crudo’ with muscat grape and sea bean.
New Restaurant finalist Requin presented ‘Smoked Caribbean Sutchi Rillettes’ with cured salmon, creme fraiche, and bearnaise spiced potato chips.
New Restaurant finalist Hazel presented ‘Grandma’s Zucchini Bread’ with foie gras mousse, chamomile gelee and bee pollen.
Cocktail Program finalist Indique presented the ‘Graham Masala Tonic’ with wheatley vodka, homemade Indian spice-infused tonic, fenugreek, ginger and curry leaves.
News Team 4’s Eun Yang presented the 2017 RAMMY nominees.

Joan Hisaoka Allied Member of the Year:

  • Acme Paper & Supply Co.
  • Coastal Sunbelt Produce
  • DC Brau Brewing Company
  • USI Insurance Services
  • The Veritas Law Firm

Favorite Gathering Place of the Year:

  • Brookland’s Finest Bar & Kitchen
  • The Front Porch at Evening Star Cafe
  • Lauriol Plaza
  • Pearl Dive Oyster Palace
  • Petworth Citizen & Reading Room

Upscale Brunch of the Year:

  • Convivial
  • Del Campo
  • Marcel’s by Robert Wiedmaier
  • The Restaurant at Patowmack Farm
  • The Source by Wolfgang Puck

Casual Brunch of the Year:

  • Cava Mezze – Capitol Hill
  • DGS Delicatessen
  • Maketto
  • Republic
  • Sixth Engine

Favorite Fast Bites of the Year:

  • Beefsteak
  • Cava Grill
  • Chase the Submarine
  • G by Mike Isabella
  • Taco Bamba Taqueria

Cocktail Program of the Year:

  • barmini by José Andrés
  • Indique
  • Iron Gate
  • Kapnos by Mike Isabella
  • Royal

Beer Program of the Year:

  • B Side
  • District Commons
  • Jack Rose Dining Saloon
  • Republic
  • Roofers Union

Wine Program of the Year:

  • BOURBON STEAK
  • Charlie Palmer Steak
  • Doi Moi
  • Fiola
  • minibar by José Andrés

Restaurant Employee of the Year:

  • Noe Alfaro, Republic
  • Heather Berry, Bar Pilar
  • Joseph Cassis, PassionFish Bethesda
  • David Perry, RIS
  • David Trezevant, Carmine’s Family Style Italian Restaurant

Manager of the Year:

  • Julio Amador, Cork Wine Bar
  • Christine Gibson, Iron Gate
  • John Grace, The Hamilton
  • Matthew McQuilkin, Pizzeria Paradiso
  • Margaret Perry, Kyirisan

Service Program of the Year:

  • The Bombay Club
  • minibar by José Andrés
  • Ripple
  • RIS
  • The Source by Wolfgang Puck

Pastry Chef of the Year:

  • Mollie Bird, Kyirisan
  • Jemil Gadea, Masseria
  • Tiffany MacIsaac, Buttercream Bakeshop
  • Brandon Malzahn, Fabio Trabocchi Restaurants
  • Erin Reed, Blue Duck Tavern

Rising Culinary Star of the Year:

  • Sasha Felikson, Doi Moi
  • Ryan Ratino, Ripple
  • Miranda Rosenfelt, Sally’s Middle Name
  • Rob Rubba, Hazel
  • Piter & Handry Tjan, Kōbō and Sushiko

Casual Restaurant of the Year:

  • Compass Rose Bar + Kitchen
  • Daikaya
  • The Daily Dish
  • Duke’s Grocery
  • Mandu, 18th Street

Upscale Casual Restaurant of the Year:

  • Central Michel Richard
  • Indique
  • Iron Gate
  • Proof
  • The Red Hen

New Restaurant of the Year:

  • All Purpose
  • Hazel
  • Kōbō
  • Requin
  • Whaley’s

Formal Fine Dining Restaurant of the Year:

  • Fiola Mare
  • minibar by José Andrés
  • The Source by Wolfgang Puck
  • Sushi Taro
  • Trummer’s On Main

Chef of the Year:

  • Amy Brandwein, Centrolina
  • Erik Bruner-Yang, Maketto, Paper Horse
  • Austin Fausett, Proof
  • Katsuya Fukushima, Bantam King, Daikaya and Haikan
  • Tarver King, The Restaurant at Patowmack Farm

Regional Food and Beverage Producer of the Year:

  • Atlas Brew Works
  • DC Brau Brewing Company
  • Logan Sausage
  • New Columbia Distillers/Green Hat
  • Right Proper Brewing Company

Restaurateur of the Year:

  • Ari Gejdenson, Mindful Restaurants
  • Ike Grigoropoulos, Dimitri Moshovitis, Ted Xenochristos and Brett Schulman, Cava Group, Inc.
  • The Kuller Family, Fat Baby Inc.
  • Jamie Leeds, JL Restaurant Group
  • Daisuke Utagawa, Katsuya Fukushima and Yama Jewayni, Daikaya Group

Don’t make this another embarrassing Oscars season where you don’t know any of the movies. Start making reservations today at all these knock-out contenders and tune in July 30th for the 2017 RAMMY Gala!

Sign Up!

Leave a Reply